SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – Apply For 8500 Posts

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – Apply For 8500 Posts – State Bank of India (SBI) has released an advertisement for the recruitment of 8500 Apprentice vacancies. Interested and eligible candidates may apply online.

SBI Recruitment

Prospective candidates can apply after carefully reading the advertisement regarding the process of examinations/ interview, eligibility criteria, online registration processes, payment of prescribed application fee/ intimation charges, pattern of examinations, issuance of call letters etc. and ensure that they fulfil the stipulated criteria and follow the prescribed processes.

Details of SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Department NameSBI
Post NameApprentice
No. of Post8500 Posts
QualificationsGraduate
Job LocationIndia
Opening Date20-11-2020
Last Date10-12-2020
ApplyOnline
Official NotificationsClick here
Official WebsiteClick here
Application FormClick here
Study MaterialsClick here
See Also More JobsClick Here
WhatsApp Groups LinkNEGJ

Name of Post: Apprentice

State & Category Wise Posts of SBI Apprentice Recruitment

SNo.State / UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
1Gujarat480337212948198
2Andhra Pradesh620994316762249
3Karnataka600964216260240
4Madhya Pradesh43064866443173
5Chhattisgarh9010285938
6West Bengal4801102410548193
7Odisha40064884840160
8Himachal Pradesh130325261354
9Haryana16230431673
10Punjab260755426105
11Tamil Nadu47089412647204
12Pondicherry615
13Delhi7115
14Uttarakhand2694883426153
15Telangana460733212446185
16Rajasthan7201229314472289
17Kerala141141381474
18Uttar Pradesh120625312325120496
19Maharashtra644645717364286
20Arunachal Pradesh2511212
21Assam9061024941
22Manipur124116
23Meghalaya40172417
24Mizoram18819
25Nagaland3515317
26Tripura3059313
27Bihar47576412847220
28Jharkhand20024522420
Total8500138872519488443595

Educational Qualification: 

Graduation from a recognized University/ Institute.

Age: 

Minimum 20 years and maximum 28 years as of 31.10.2020 i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 01.11.1992 and not later than 31/10/2000 (both days inclusive). The maximum age indicated is for unreserved and EWS candidates. Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Duration of Training: 

Three years only. The selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years of apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

Stipend/ Benefit: 

The apprentices are eligible for a stipend of Rs.15000/- per month during the 1st year, Rs.16500/- per month during the 2nd year, and Rs.19000/- per month during the 3rd year. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

Selection Process of SBI Apprentice Recruitment

Selection for engagement of apprentices would be based on the basis of:-

  • Online written test, and
  • Test of the local language.
  • Medical Examination

Application Fees

  • General/ OBC/ EWS: Rs. 300/- (Including Intimation Charges)
  • SC/ST/PWD/: Nil
  • Mode of Payment: Debit card/ Credit card/ Internet Banking.

Location, Local Language & District wise training seats:

State / UTLanguageDistrict wise training seats
GujaratGujaratiAhmedabad-21, Amreli-43, Anand-18, Aravalli-7, Banaskantha- 27, Baroda-11, Bharuch-14,
Bhavnagar-36, Botad- 5, Chhota Udaipur – 15, Dahod – 4, Dangs- 4, Devbhumi Dwarka–10,
Gandhinagar–8, Gir Somnath–24, Jamnagar – 14, Junagadh – 39, Kheda- 19, Kutch- 7, Mahisagar-1,
Mehsana-17, Morbi-19, Narmada-5, Navsari-6, Panchmahals-6, Patan-10, Porbandar-9, Rajkot-29,
Sabarkantha- 11, Surendranagar- 29, Tapi-4, Valsad-8
Andhra PradeshTelgu/UrduSrikakulam-33, Vizianagaram-29, Visakhapatnam-44, East Godavari-62, West Godavari-75, Krishna-53,
Guntur-75, Prakasam-47, Nellore-37, Chittoor-43, YSR Cuddapah-51, Anantapur-28, Kurnool-43.
Karnataka KannadaBagalkot-22, Bangalore Rural-7, Bangalore Urban-10, Belgaum-28, Bellary-30, Bidar-27, Bijapur-14,
Chamarajanagar-24, Chickmagaluru-13, Chikkaballapur-18, Chitradurga-12, Dakshina Kannada-21,
Davangere-21, Dharwad-9, Gadag-10, Gulbarga-26, Hassan-29, Haveri-13, Kodagu-2, Kolar-15,
Koppal-19, Mandya-34, Mysore-27, Raichur-26, Ramanagaram-12, Shimoga-20, Tumkur-64, Udupi-11,
Uttar KANNADA-18, YADGIR-18.
Madhya PradeshHindiIndore-11, Khargone-9, Khandwa-10, Dhar-11, Jhabua-3, Barwani-11, Mandsaur-12, Neemuch-9,
Ratlam-15, Ujjain-15, Agar-5, Dewas-13, Shajapur-11, Rajgarh-16, Guna-12, Shivpuri-12,
Ashoknagar-7, Betul-12, Harda-5, Chhindwara-11, Hoshangabad-10, Bhopal-4, Sehore-14, Vidisha-18,
Raisen-19, Gwalior-10, Bhind-7, Morena-12, Datia-7, Panna-12, Damoh-11, Satna-7, Chhatarpur-8,
Sagar-17, Narsinghpur-11, Mandla-5, Balaghat-8, Jabalpur-16, Sidhi-3, Rewa-7, Singrauli-5, Katni-9.
ChhattisgarhHindiBilaspur-5, Mungeli-3, Kabeerdham (Kawardha)-3, Janjgir-Champa-8, Raigarh-8, Jashpur-8, Korba-8,
Durg-2, Raipur-3, Baloda Bazar-10, Gariaband-4, Mahasamund-3, Bemetara-5, Rajnandgaon-8,
Balod-3, Dhamtari-3, Kanker-6.
West BengalBengali/NepaliAlipurduars-6, Bankura-28, Birbhum-21, Cooch Behar-11, Dakshin Dinajpur-13, Darjeeling-9,
Hoogly-38, Howrah-26, Jalpaiguri-6, Jhargram-17, Kalimpong-4, Malda-24, Murshidabad-40, Nadia-25,
North 24 Parganas-24, Paschim Burdwan-4, Paschim Midnapore -27, Purba Burdwan-51, Purba
Midnapore-27, Purulia-20, South 24 Parganas -47, Uttar Dinajpur-12.
OdishaOdiaAngul-8, Balasore-14, Baragarh-22, Bhadrak-9, Bolangir-14, Boudh-8, Cuttack-19, Deogarh-4,
Dhenkanal-14, Gajapati-10, Ganjam-27, Jagatsinghpur-8, Jajpur-13, Jharsuguda-6, Kalahandi-20,
Kendrapara-16, Keonjhar-14, Khurda-7, Koraput-9, Malkangiri-7, Mayurbhanj-17, Nawapara-9,
Nayagarh-7, Nowrangpur-6, Phulbani-15, Puri-16, Rayagada-17, Sambalpur-18, Sonepur-9,
Sundargarh-37.
Himachal PradeshHindiBilaspur-10, Chamba-10, Hamirpur-6, Kangra-9, Kinnaur-10, Kulu-12, Lahaul & spiti-9, Mandi-8,
Shimla-28, Sirmur-13, Solan-15.
HaryanaHindi/PunjabiBhiwani-5, Charkhi dadri-2, Fatehabad-17, Hissar-16, Jind-12, Kaithal-12, Karnal-13, Kurukshetra-7,
Panipat-8, Rohtak-8, Sirsa-19, Yamuna nagar-11, Faridabad-2, Gurgaon-3, Mewat-12, Sonipat-15.
PunjabPunjabi/HindiAmritsar-7, Barnala-14, Bhatinda-19, Faridkot-9, Fatehgarh-9, Fazilka-1, Ferozepore-11, Gurdaspur-10,
Hoshiarpur-15, Jullundur-18, Kapurthala-11, Ludhiana-22, Mansa-15, Moga-14, Mohali-1, Muktsar-1,
Nawashahr-7, Pathankot-6, Patiala-18, Ropar-5, Sangrur-37, Tarantaran-10.
Tamil NaduTamilKanchipuram-10, Thiruvannamalai-16, Tiruvallur-3, Krishnagiri-15, Vellore-21, Villupuram-29, Erode-20,
Namakkal-5, Coimbatore-16, Nilgiris-5, Tirupur-20, Dharmapuri-12, Salem-24, Ariyalur-14,
Cuddalore-14, Perambalur-5, Karaikal-2, Nagapattinam-12, Tiruvarur-14, Pudukottai-11, Thanjavur-15,
Tiruchirapalli-8, Dindigul-16, Karur-11, Madurai-20, Theni-10, Ramanathapuram-16, Sivaganga-12,
Thuthukudi-12, Virudunagar-9, Kanyakumari-49, Tirunelveli-24.
PondicherryTamilPondicherry-6
DelhiHindiNorth East Delhi-1, North West Delhi-2, South Delhi-1, South West Delhi-3
UttarakhandHindiAlmora- 36, Bageshwar-11, Chamoli-16, Champawat-11, Dehra Dun-24, Garhwal-36, Haridwar-18,
Nainital-15, Pithoragarh-29, Rudraprayag-16, Tehri Garhwal-27, Udham Singh Nagar-20, Uttar
Kashi-10.
TelanganaTelugu/UrduAdilabad-10, Bhadradri Kothagudem-21, Jagtial-9, Janagaon-10, Jayashankar-12, Jogulamba-9,
Kamareddy-16, Karimnagar–14, Khammam-24, Komarambheem-7, Mahabubabad-12,
Mahbubnagar-33, Malkajgiri-5, Manchirial-8, Medak-14, Nagarkurnool-15, Nalgonda-22, Nirmal-11,
Nizamabad-39, Peddapalli-10, Rangareddy-22, Sangareddy-20, Siddipet-17, Sircilla-6, Suryapet-28,
Vikarabad-23, Wanaparthy-12, Warangal-4, Warangal R-11, Yadadri Bhonghir-16.
RajasthanHindiAjmer-23, Alwar-31, Banswara-11, Baran-18, Barmer-37, Bharatpur-18, Bhilwara-16, Bikaner-58,
Bundi-13, Chittorgarh-10, Churu-23, Dausa-16, Dholpur-10, Dungarpur-6, Ganganagar-45,
Hanumangarh-45, Jaipur-50, Jaisalmer-20, Jalore-23, Jhalawar-12, Jhunjhunu-16, Jodhpur-31,
Karauli-7, Kota-12, Nagaur-37, Pali-21, Pratapgarh-5, Rajsamand-15, Sawai Madhopur-13, Sikar-19,
Sirohi-18, Tonk-14, Udaipur-27.
KeralaMalayalamPalakkad-14, Trivandrum-4, Cannur-8, Malappuram-20, Kozhikode-10, Kasaragod-9, Ernakulam-13,
Kottayam-10, Thrissur-28, Wynad-4, Idikki-11, Pathanamthitta-3, Alapuza-3, Kollam-4.
Uttar PradeshHindi/UrduBijnore-30, Jyotibaphule Nagar-7, Moradabad-20, Bhimnagar-10, Rampur-15, Shahjahanpur-25,
Pilibhit-17, Bareilly-29, Budaun-29, Balrampur-10, Shravasti-1, Gonda-24, Basti-27, Lakhimpur kheri-24,
Bahraich-12, Etawah-29, Auraiya-4, Jalaun-8, Lalitpur-7, Jhansi-16, Farrukkhabad-8, Hardoi-24,
Kannauj-7, Mahoba-5, Hamirpur-8, Banda-5, Chitrakoot-5, Fatehpur-12, Kaushambi-18, Amethi-17, Rae
bareli-22, Kanpur-8, Kanpur Dehat-22, Unnao-14, Sitapur-14, Lucknow-7, Faizabad-12, Barabanki-12,
Gorakhpur-24, Siddhartha nagar-34, Maharajganj-27, Deoria-8, Kushi nagar-16, Ballia-16, Mau-9, Sant
Kabirdas Nagar-17, Ambedkar Nagar-9, Pratapgarh-28, Allahabad-28, Jaunpur-22, Sultanpur-13,
Sonebhadra-10, Chandauli-10, Mirzapur-12, Varanasi-10, Ghazipur-13, Sant Ravidas Nagar-7,
Azamgarh-22, Agra-22, Aligarh-14, Baghpat-13, Bulandshahr-29, Etah-17, Firozabad-11, Gautam
Buddha Nagar-3, Ghaziabad-8, Hathras-18, Kanshiram Nagar-15, Mainpuri-17, Mathura-33, Meerut-21,
Muzaffarnagar-33, Prabudh Nagar-15, Saharanpur-38.
MaharashtraMarathiAhmednagar-32, Akola-18, Amravati-30, Aurangabad-30, Beed-32, Bhandara-9, Buldhana-38,
Chandrapur-12, Dhule-17, Gadchiroli-5, Gondia-6, Hingoli-19, Jalgaon-27, Jalna-17, Kolhapur-17,
Latur-23, Nagpur-12, Nanded-38, Nandurbar-9, Nasik-23, Osmanabad-22, Parbhani-22, Pune-12,
Ratnagiri-12, Sangli-17, Satara-20, Sindhudurg-18, Solapur-22, Wardha-21, Washim-11, Yavatmal-27,
Mumbai Metro-26.
Arunachal PradeshEnglishAnjaw-1, Changlang-1, Dibang Valley-0, East Kameng-2, East Siang-1, Kamle-0, Kra Daadi-0, Kurung
Kumey-0, Lepa Radda-1, Lohit-1, Longding-1, Lower Dibang Valley-1, Lower Siang-2, Lower
Subansiri-1, Namsai-2, Pakke-kesang-0, Papum Pare-0, Shi-yomi-1, Siang-1, Tawang-1, Tirap-2, Upper
Siang-1, Upper Subansiri-2, West Kameng-1, West Siang-2.
AssamAssamese/Bengali/BodoBarpeta-5, Bongaigaon-5, Cachar-4, Darrang-4, Dhemaji-4, Dhubri-5, Dibrugarh-4, Goalpara-4,
Golaghat-2, Hailakandi-4, Jorhat-3, Kamrup-0, Kamrup Rural-4, Karbi Anglong-4, Karimganj-3,
Kokrajhar-5, Lakhimpur-4, Morigaon-3, Nagaon-5, Nalbari-5, North Cachar Hills-4, Sibsagar-3,
Sonitpur-3, Tinsukia-3.
ManipurManipuriBishnupur-1, Chandel-1, Churachandpur-1, Imphal East-0, Imphal West-0, Jiribam-1, Kaching-1,
Kamjong-1, Kangpokpi-1, Noney-1, Pherzwal-1, Senapati-0, Tamenglong-1, Tengnoupal-1, Thoubal-0,
Ukrhul-1.
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/KhasiEast Garo Hills-4, East Jaintia Hills-1, East Khasi Hills-4, North Garo Hills-4, Ri Bhoi-5, South Garo
Hills-2, South West Garo Hills-4, South West Khasi Hills-2, West Garo Hills-10, West Jaintia Hills-3, West
Khasi Hills-1.
MizoramMizoAizwal-0, Champhai-2, Kolasib-3, Lawngtlai-2, Lunglei-3, Mamit-3, Saiha-2, Serchip-3.
NagalandEnglishDimapur-3, Khipre-3, Kohima-3, Longleng-1, Mokokchung-4, Mon-4, Peren-3, Phek-3, Tuensang-5,
Wokha-3, Zunheboto-3.
TripuraBengali/KokborokDhalai-4, Gomati- 4, Khowai-2, North tripura-6, Sipahijala-4, South tripura-6, Unakoti-4, West tripura-0.
BiharHindi/UrduAraria-9, Arwal-4, Aurangabad-12, Banka-12, Begusarai-6, Bhabhua-15, Bhagalpur-13, Bhojpur-11,
Buxar-4, Darbhanga-18, East Champaran-31, Gaya -20, Gopalganj-14, Jamui-10, Jahanabad-10,
Katihar-13, Khagaria-5, Kishanganj-9, Lakhisarai-4, Madhepura-23, Madhubani-12, Munger-7,
Muzaffarpur-17, Nalanda-7, Nawadah-0, Patna-34, Purnea-29, Rohtas-13, Saharsa-17, Samastipur-15,
Saran-15, Sheikhpura-4, Sheohar-3, Sitamarhi-12, Siwan-10, Supaul-13, Vaishali-10, West
Champaran-14.
JharkhandHindi/SanthaliBokaro-6, Chatra-12, Deoghar-16, Dhanbad-3, Dumka-29, Garhwa-5, Giridih-10, Godda-32, Gumla-0,
Hazaribagh-13, Jamtara-13, Khunti-0, Kodarma-6, Latehar-13, Lohardaga-0, Pakur-15, Palamu-11,
Pashchimi Singhbhum-0, Purbi Singhbhum -0, Ramgarh-0, Ranchi-0, Sahibganj- 16, Saraikela-0,
Simdega-0.

How To Apply

Below are the steps to follow for successfully filling the SBI Apprentice online application form on the official website.

  • Visit SBI official website or click on the direct link provided below
  • Click on the “careers” tab, a new page will appear
  • Click on “Current Openings” under the “Join SBI” tab
  • A list of current recruitments will open and then Click on “ENGAGEMENT OF APPRENTICES IN SBI UNDER THE APPRENTICES ACT, 1961”
  • Click on the “Apply Online” link
  • You will be redirected to the application page
  • Click on the “Click here for New Registration” link
  • Important instructions will open
  • Click on “Continue”
  • Enter and confirm your basic details asked in the registration form.
  • Enter the security code
  • Click on the “Save & Next” button.
  • Then upload a scanned copy of your photograph and your signature as per the requirements. Click on the “Next” button
  • Select your preferred options for the details asked in the form. and click on “Validate your details”
  • After clicking on “Validate your Details” a preview page will open, check all your details and accept the declaration by clicking on the checkbox against “I Agree”
  • Click on “Final Submit” and take a print out of the application form.

Leave a Comment